News

News
2019

The Kiyooka Ohe Arts Centre auction / Hotel Arts / Calgary / CA / September 2019

Artists: Alain Attar, Alana Bartol, Alex Caldwell, Aron Hill, Ashleigh Bartlett, Cindy Delpart, Curtis Cutshaw, Chris Cran, Drunken Paw (Mark Dicey, Leslie Sweder and Janet Turner), Eric Louie, Fiona Ackerman, Geoffrey Hunter, Harry Kiyooka, Jeremy Pavka, Joe Fleming, work by John Snow donated by Collectors Gallery, Katie Ohe, Mark C Mullin, Michael Davidson, Patrick Dunford, Philip Kanwischer, Rocio Graham, Ron Moppett, Samantha Walrod, Sean Michael Taal, Seka Owen, Svea Ferguson
More info: www.koartscentre.org/gala

Seeing the Invisible / Spatially Oriented Provocations / Novi Sad / RS / September 2019

Curators: Bálint Bolcsó, Nebojša Camprag, Andrew Filmer, Miodrag Kuc, Lana Lovrencić, Vladimir Macura, Johannes Riquet, Slobodan Danko Selinkić, Ljubica Slavković
Artists: Balázs Kovács, Branko Stanojević, Milena Strahinović, Karen Berger, Fatljind Çollaku, Jelena Vujović, Hari Marini, Dragana Dražović Ilić, Ivan Šuković, Michele Louise Schiocchet, Milene Duenha, Vladimir Janić, Darija S. Radaković, Jonas Vansteenkiste, Dorðe Aralica, Lidija Šalipur, Nick Hunt, Milica Stojšić, Gabriela Fierbinteanu, Christian Fierbinteanu, Alex Bala, Erika Petrić, Stevan Lutovac, Andrej Strehovec, Thomas Stempka, Harvey A. Vasquez, Bojana Jerković-Babović, Juan Carlos Meana, Etta Madete, Aleksandar Davidović, Violeta Stefanović, Zoran Otrupcak, Ilija Gubić, Irene Išingizve, James Runi, Marina Radulj, Milana Nedimović, Filip Marinković, Marta Ostajewska, Adam Musiałowicz, Piotr Spychała, Suavas Lewy, Zdravko Delibašić Beli, Miloš Kostić, Anastasija Šutović, Anka Gardašević, Iva Pejcić, Milica Tasić, Miloš Dikanović, Jenny Knotts, Nenad Pavlović, Isola Rosa, Kadamay, Sikad, Igor Vukicević, Svenja Vierath, Elianna Renner, Javier Callejas Sevilla, Anna Tweeddale, Maja Momirov
More info: fkp.rs

Rewriting the Past / Contemporary Art Festival VIDEOPARK / Reflector Gallery / Užice / RS / August 2019

Artists: Adrien Ujhazi, Sreten Vuković, Dejmi Hadrović, Nikola Radosavljević, Hyeonsu Jung, Anja Khersonska, Bogdan Obradović, Una Tomašević, Dominik Szereday, Jelena Rakić, Nikola Dabić, Darija S. Radaković, Bogoljub Doković, Janez Juh, Marija Arandelović
More info: www.facebook.com/events/408095423143483

No Image 2019 / The International Exhibition at the Institute for Contemporary Art / CICA Museum / Gimpo-si / South Korea / August 2019

Artists: Khalil Charif, Erik Deerly, Geepyo Han 한기표, Dasul Kim 김다슬, Inside The Silver Shell, Jonas Kasper Jensen, Karen Krolak, Francine LeClercq, Mariko Nakatani, Jenny Nguyen, 프로젝트 살 / Project Sal, Darija S. Radakovic
More info: www.cicamuseum.com

Criticism at Work / Serbian Fine Arts 2 / Ostavinska / Belgrade / June 2019

Curated by B. Dimitrijević
Art critics: Jelena Vesić, Ješa Denegri, Katarina Kostandinović
Artists: Siniša Ilić, Milorad Mladenović, Branislav Nikolić, Mice Poptsis, Milena Putnik, Darija Radaković, Milica Tomić, Ksenija Stevanović
More info: www.seecult.org/vest/kritika-na-delu-srpske-lepe-umetnosti-2-13

AIR4 / RAVNIKAR GALLERY SPACE / Ljubljana / SI / June - August 2019

Artists: Alejandra España Natera, Ana Popescu, Anita Kos, Anja Jelovšek, Atelier McClane, Beatrice Alici, Bisera Krckovska, Dajana Jurman Osip, Dalea Kovacec, Daniel Moreira, Danilo Stojanović, Dante BUU, Daria Tommasi, Darija S. Radaković, Davide Caldarini, Diogo Gonçalves, Dušan Stošić, Evgen Copi Gorišek, Federico Polloni, Fran Ortega, Francesco Poiana, Gašper Kunšic, Giulia Cabassi, Giulia Lanza, Giulio Bensasson, Helena Tahir, Isidora Krstić, Ivana Armanini, Ivana Bajec, Jaka Juhant, Jan Pogorelec, Jasmina Grudnik, Jelena Bando, Josipa Krolo, Julio Dolbeth, Kaja Urh, Katarina Jovicić, Lealudvik, Leon Zuodar, Lucijan Prelog, Luka Širok, Maja Babic Košir, Maja Kocjan, Maja Rožman, Maja Šimenc, Manolis Anastasakos, Manuel Fabris, Maria Karnar-Lemeschewa, Marko Stojanović, Maruša Štibelj, Matija Bobicić, Meta Šolar, Miha Perne, Milan Nešić, Mina Fina, Mogu Takahashi, Mojca Senegacnik, Monika Slemc, Nastja Mezek, Nebojša Adamovic, Nemanja Golijanin, Nevena Aleksovski, Nez Pez, Neža Perovšek, Nežka Zamar, Nina Celhar, Nina Šestanović, Oliver Pilić, Pedro Maia, Peter Ferlan, Peter Jeppson, Petra Korent, Philippine Marquier, Pri zlatem stegnu, Primož Zorko, Rade Tepavcević, Radovan Kunić, Rok Hudobivnik, Rok Mar, Romana Pehar, Saša Kerkoš, Simon Kocjancic, Sonja Jo, Staš Kleindienst, Suzana Brborovic, Tadija Janicić, Tanja Radež, Tara Rodić, Tea Kralj, There is time for everything, Tina Konec, Tjaša Cizej, Tjasa Rener, Urška Mazej, Urška Rednak, Veronika Hozjan, Vuk Ćuk, Zoran Pungercar
Curated by: Piera Ravnikar
More info: www.ravnikargallery.space

Auction from Zero / Culture Center Magacin / Belgrade / RS / June 2019

Artists: Dušan Rajić, Nina Ivanović, Vitorović Aleksa, Nadežda Kirćanski, Luka Cvetković, Siniša Ilić, Katarina Popović, Marija Knežević, Aleksandar Jevtić, Ivan Šuletić, Jelena Milić, Mirza Dedać, Mane Radmanović, Aleksandra Perović Mihajlović, Luka Knežević Strika, Aleksandar Todorović, Stefan Jovanović, Marija Strajnić, Milica Balubcić, Aleksandar Dimitrijević, Tina Danilović, Jovana Cajović, Gorana Bacevac, Jovana Jovanović, Milutin Marković, Nemanja Nikolić, Pop Mitić Darinka, Darija S. Radaković, Sofija Pašalić, Luka Cvetković, Nikola Dimitrović, Jovana Blagojević, Danilo Mimović, Fatkidbeny, Mina Pišcević, Miloš De Sko Cosović, Isidora Nikolić, Belgrade Raw
Honorable Mention 2019: Slaðana Petrović Varagić and Miroslav Karić

Serbian Fine Arts 2 / Ostavinska Gallery / Belgrade / RS / May - June 2019

Artists: Siniša Ilić, Milorad Mladenović, Branislav Nikolić, Mice Poptsis, Milena Putnik, Darija Radaković, Milica Tomić, Ksenija Stevanović
Curated by: Branislav Dimitrijević
More info: www.seecult.org/vest/srpske-lepe-umetnosti-2
Guidance by B. Dimitrijević: youtu.be/df-ywDDKCQU

Reconnection / Triennial of Expanded Media, Multimedia Art, and New Media Art / Art Pavilion Cvijeta Zuzorić / Belgrade / RS / May 2019

Curated by: Marta Jelena and Nenad Glišić

Spring Salon / Herringer Kiss Gallery / Calgary / CA / April 2019

Artists: Aron Hill, Darija Radakovic, Elizabeth Barnes, Angela Leach & Howard Lonn
Curated by: Deborah H.
More info: theyyscene.com/listings/spring-salon/2019-04-17

Month of the Artist / Calgary Arts Development / January 2019

More info: calgaryartsdevelopment.com/month-of-the-artist

Black / Herringer Kiss Gallery / Calgary / CA / January - February 2019

Artists: Michael Davidson, Mario Trejo, Ken Webb, Dennis Ekstedt, Darija S. Radakovic, Angela Grossmann, Jason Frizzell, Blake Senini, Mara Korkola, Shelley Adler and Attila Richard Lukacs
Curated by: Deborah Herringer

2018

For 1000 Dinars / Ostavinska Gallery / Belgrade / RS / December 2018

Artists: Irena Jevtović, Zoran Ilić, Jovana Braletić, Nikola Radosavljević, Darija S. Radaković, Nevena Vićentić, Adienn Ujhazi, Aleksandra Nikolić, Anamarija Marinković, Nemanja Milenković, Ana Paula Jelić, Stefan Ilić. Aleksa Spasić, Veljko Vujović, Izabela Mašić, Vladimir Sekulić, Milica Bilanović, Dunja Ožegović and Milan Savić
More info: www.designed.rs/news/konkursna_izlozba_za_1000_dinara

Either/Or / ODRON Collective Gallery / Sarajevo / BA / November 2018

Artists: Kristofer Andrić, Mia Bucan, Ehlimana Elma, Haris-Hator Feba, Alma Gacanin, Denis Haracić, Smirna Kulenović, Denial Keco, Nina Komel, Šejla Lajlani, Adna Muslija, Darija S. Radaković, Stefan Savić, Selma Selman, Bojan Stojcić, Selma Zimić
Curated by: Kasja Jerlagić

Arts Abroad Grant / Canada Council for the Arts / CA / 2018

CAAF Connection: Past Studio Residents’ Exhibition

The exhibition is the first of its kind in CAAF’s history, exhibiting the work by 13 previous CAAF studio residents from September 25 to September 29th
More info: www.calgaryalliedartsfoundation.ca

Space for Mistake / Ostavinska Gallery / Magacin u Kraljevića Marka / Belgrade / RS / September 2018

Artists: Mitar Stojković, Nadežda Kirćanski, Nemanja Milenković, Jovana Braletić, Nikola Radosavljević, Izabela Mašić, Adrienn Ujhazi, Jovan Jović, Ivan Despotović, Dajana Ho i Sinovi, Dragan Stojmenović, Zoran Ilić, Lamija Halilagić, Dunja Ožegović, Toni Kovacić, Darija S. Radaković, Gabrijela Nikolić, Marko Zavišić, Luka Licina, Mirza Dedać, Sonja Halilović, Marija Stanković, Lidija Antonović, Vanja Pašić, Miloš Peškir, Tijana Savatić, Edvina Hudeckova, Milena Kulić, Aleksandra Letić, Miljana Rajcić, Ivana Aranðelović, Ana Cerović, Darko Dacović, Sofija Modošanov, Katarina Marcetić, Vladimir Radivojević, Jana Stojaković and Mane Radmanović
Curated by: Stevan Vuković
More info: youtu.be/phKj7crwlpU

Art Residency / The Institut für Alles Mögliche Residency / Kabinett / Berlin / DE / August 2018

Artists: Denisse Griselda, Darija S. Radakovic, Ashley M. Freeby
More info: www.i-a-m.tk/participants.html

Re:animation / Festival - Laboratory Shelter / Helsinki / FI / June 2018

Curated by: Ksenia Yurkova
More info: suojashelter.tilda.ws/shelter_2018

Circlestances / Arts Commons / Calgary / CA / March - May 2018

Artists: Carrie Phillips Kieser, Anna Burger Martindale, Nasarimba (artist duo)
More info: artscommons.ca/whats-on/2018/circlestances-continuum-the-microverse-and-contained-flow

No Exit / Solo exhibition / Artpoint Gallery / Calgary / CA / January 2018

More info: www.gallerieswest.ca/events/no-exit

2017

Artist Opportunity Grant / Calgary Arts Development / Calgary / CA / 2017

Artist Opportunity Grant / Institut für Alles Mögliche Residency / Berlin / DE / 2017

2016

Headlines / Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium in Edmonton / Southern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium in Calgary / CA / 2016 - 2017

An exploration of social, political and subversive ideas featuring artists from across Alberta
Curated by: Dennis Envoldsen

2015

Misplaced Women / performance / Calgary / CA / October 2015

More info: misplacedwomen.wordpress.com/category/calgary

2014

The Szpilman Award / Berlin / Germany / DE / November 2014

2013

Bacon, The King of Cured Meats / House Gallery / Calgary / CA / November 2013

Artists: Baron Von Reilander, Heather Buchanan, Darija S. Radakovic, Chris Tait, Kris Chisholm, Derek Bisbing, Amanda Rye, Davey Gravy, Sarah Slaughter, Julya Hajnoczky, Blaine Wiseman, Scott Veldhoen, Kristin Ambrozy, Heather McLean, Matt Brunning, Riley Michael Rossmo, Neil Martin Horvath, Michael Carr, Brian Batista, Axel Bernal, Chantal Gallant, Eric Fossi, Anh Au, Greg Gerla, Travis Champagne, Joel Monea, Adam Zhu, Tina Riedner
Curated by: Derek Bisbing

2012

Honourable mention / London International Creative Competition / UK / 2012

More info: licc.uk/winners/winner.php?id=916

Different World, KEF - Short Electronic Forms / Cultural Center REX / Belgrade / RS / 2012

2011

Artist-in-Residence / Calgary Allied Arts Foundation CAAF / Calgary / AB / July - August 2011

More info: calgaryalliedartsfoundation.ca/caaf-residency/archive/darija-s-radakovic/

2010

The Psychology of Pigs / solo exhibition / Shock Gallery / Art Clinic / Novi Sad / RS / May 2010

Traditional and Modern / Military Museum / Belgrade / RS / April - May 2010

The Asses / solo exhibition / Small Gallery of ULUPUDS / Belgrade / RS / February 2010

Curated by: Biba Marković

2009

BELEF - Belgrade’s Summer Festival / Belgrade / RS / August 2009

Workshops with Street Art artists Mark Jenkins and Blek le Rat.
Curated by: Boba Mirjana Stojadinović

Erotic in Politics / Museum Night / Art Clinic / Novi Sad / RS / 2009

Curated by: Nikola Džafo

Spring Exhibition / Art Pavilion Cvijeta Zuzorić / Belgrade / RS / April - May 2009

Tea for Two / Zepter International Design Award / Milano / IT / October 2009

Curated by: Biba Marković

2008

Revelation - 40th May Exhibition / Museum of Applied Arts / Belgrade / RS / May - June 2008

2007

Biennial of Drawing and Small Sculpture / Art Pavilion Cvijeta Zuzorić / Belgrade / RS / August - September 2007

Artists: Bikić Bojan, Bisenić Dobrica, Vicković Biljana Biba, Dedić Luka, Drašković Veselin, Dorðević Miloš, Dulizarević Selma, Žikić Siniša, Janicić Tadija, Jeftić Niceva Milena, Junackov Dušan, Kitak Gordana, Kićović Dragan, Markovski Nadežda, Milić Branka, Pavlović Ružica Beba, Pancić Saša, Petrović Milomirka, Pleskonja Ivana, Popivoda Rajko, Radović Ljubica, Roksandić Slobodan, Selaković Rada, Stanković Nina, Stanojević Jovanka, Stefanović Vida, Tepavac Milan Tarin, Cvetkovic Dragan Cvele, Džafo Nikola, Arsić Srðan, Arnaut Dorðe, Antonović Momcilo, Bećiri Alan, Velovan Zdravko, Vukša Marko, Inðić Olivera, Kuzminović Slobodan, Momirov Željka, Otašević Bojan, Pejić Dušica, Darija S. Radaković, Stanojević Jovanka, Stojanović Ljiljana, Tušup Mladen, Faust Manifest